This delicious Organic oil blend with Palma Rosa, Sandalwood, Mandarin and Patchouli essential oils, will not only hydrate and smooth your skin but will also "Lift Your Spirit" all day long.
Lift My Spirit Body Oil 100ml
Women of Morocco have used Argan oil for centuries as part of their daily skincare, hair care, and nail care routines. Argan oil is said to have excellent restorative and age-defying effects, which are largely due to the plants vitamin and essential fatty acid structures.
Argan oil is rapidly absorbed through the dermal layers making it an excellent moisturiser for dry skin. It possesses natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, making it an effective treatment for a wide range of skin conditions. Argan oil is often used to restore strength, softness and brightness to hair as well as soothing the scalp.
High in vitamin E (tocopherols), Argan oil works to hydrate and heal the skin through its antioxidant action, protecting cell membranes from oxidation, potentially having an anti-ageing effect. Argan oil is rich in essential fatty acids, which work to fight drying and elasticity loss in the skin and hair, improving both texture and appearance. A recent study showed that regular topical use of Argan oil in post-menopausal women greatly improved skin hydration.
Rosehip oil is extremely rich in antioxidants. It has high levels of essential fatty acids, which greatly benefit the skin through improved moisture retention, elasticity, and softness. It also contains beta-carotene, which is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal and repair. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage. Rosehip is a rich source of Vitamin A (retinol) and Vitamin C. Vitamin A is required for healthy skin cell regeneration and Vitamin C is necessary for the production of collagen an integral component of skin tissue, giving it strength and flexibility. As we age our natural production of collagen diminishes. Rosehip oil has a similar pH balance to that of the oil produced by human sebaceous glands in the skin. It is readily absorbed assisting in improved hydration and texture and is excellent for use on minor scarring.
The "beauty secret" of the geishas of Japan, Camellia has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly regenerative and restorative effects on the skin. Camellia oil is known for its excellent moisture-retaining ability, which makes it an effective moisturising and replenishing oil. It is suitable for sensitive and allergy-prone skin, absorbs quickly and easily, and leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and supple. Camellia also possesses antioxidant, disinfectant, and germicidal properties. Camellia is extremely rich in mono-saturated fatty acids, containing more than 80% oleic acid. It is also rich in vitamins A, B and E, various minerals, and squalene, which is an important component of the skin's natural emollient system. Deficient levels of squalene can result in dry, sagging, and wrinkly skin.
Palma rosa has an extensive history of use in skincare, possessing hydrating and antiseptic qualities. It is known to balance sebum production and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration. Palma rose is recommended for all skin types being particularly helpful in dry, undernourished skin. The aroma of Palma rosa is said to encourage free flowing adaptability and give a sense of security. It has a cooling, moistening energetic.Mandarin(Citrus reticulata)In France essential oil of Mandarin is considered ideal for children for its soothing calming properties and in subtle aromatherapy is said to breath a message of happiness recognising the inner child within us all. It is often used in a blend to prevent stretch marks during pregnancy and thus appears to improve the elasticity and tone of the skin. It has a decongesting action on the skin – clearing, calming and soothing.Patchouli(Pogostemom cablin)Patchouli has been used in perfumery for centuries. It’s origins hale from its very early use in the trade of fabrics and carpets from the East, where crushed Patchouli leaves were spread between fabrics/carpets to protect against insect damage and mask any unwanted odours. Thus the perfume of Patchouli became synonymous with high-end woven goods from the East.In the 1960s it was adopted as the signature perfume of the hippy era as it was ideal for masking the aroma of Marijuana. For this reason it was often over used and lost popularity. However it has always been extremely popular in the world of perfumery, for it’s middle to base notes, it’s ability to blend well with other essences and it’s sweet earthy aroma.Patchouli has anti-inflammatory and cicatrisant (skin cell regenerative), antidepressant and mild sedative properties. It is moistening and cooling to the tissues with warm, sweet qualities. Stabilising and harmonising, it is an ideal oil for those of us who over think and worry. Patchouli reconnects mind and body.
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known aromatic materials with a history spanning back some 4000 years. In the last 100 years it has become a well-known essential oil used extensively in perfumery for its fixing qualities and its ability to synergistically blend with other oils. Sandalwood when applied to the skin has soothing, cooling, and moisturising properties and is excellent for reducing inflammation and increasing hydration. Sandalwood oil is considered the oil of choice for the meditative process, encouraging quietening of the mind and connection to the chakras.